These are visas for individuals who seek to work in the United States through investment and without the sponsorship of a U.S. employer.

  • Investment-based Permanent Immigrant Visas – This is the employment-creation visa, which allows foreigners to gain conditional permanent residence status in the United States to enhance employment opportunities for American workers. Investment minimums vary from $500,000 USD to $1,000,000 USD, depending on the area in which the investment will be made. A condition is placed on the foreign investor for two years, after which the investor may petition for the condition to be removed and to be granted Lawful Permanent Residence.
     
  • Investment-based Temporary “Treaty” Visas – Foreigners from certain nations that have trade treaties with the United States may qualify for an E-1 visa to enter into the United States to conduct substantial trade that is principally between the U.S. and the treaty country. Individuals from certain treaty nations may also qualify for an E-2 visa to enter into the U.S. to develop and direct the operations of a U.S. businesses in which the foreigner is investing substantial capital.

Investment-based visas are often complex, requiring significant proof of origin of funds and selecting acceptable investments. The nature of these investments means that we work with our clients over an extended period of time to ensure all aspects of the business are compliant with USCIS requirements.