AdobeStock_8653783_WM.jpg

Family-based Visas are available for certain family members of United States Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs). Upon approval, the family member will become a Lawful Permanent Resident, also known as a Green Card holder (sometimes with conditional status).

  • The first category with the highest priority is for Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens, including spouses, parents, and unmarried children under 21 years of age. In some cases these visas may be processed in as little as 6-12 months. Immediate Relatives of LPRs may have their applications processed in as little as 11-18 months.
     
  • The second category is for more distant family relationships such as unmarried children over 21 of U.S. citizens; spouses, minor children, and unmarried children over 21 of LPRs; married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, their spouses and minor children; and brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens. Processing times vary depending on preference categories, and can range from 35-50 months.
     
  • K-1 visas are special visas granted for a limited period of time to allow fiancees of U.S. Citizens to enter the United States for the purposes of marrying the U.S. Citizen. In some cases these may be processed in as little as 5 months.

Family-based visas are document-intensive, and many people run into problems with what specific evidence is required by the U.S. Government, which can cause significant delays in applications. Our attorneys will create a straight-forward strategy customized to your case and give you simple guidance so together we can prepare the best application.

* Please note, these are estimations based on previous applications; every case is unique, and processing times vary greatly.